I filed bankruptcy before, can I file again?

There is no limit to the number of times a person can file for bankruptcy. However, to avoid abuse, the bankruptcy laws only allow debt to be discharged once every eight years under Chapter 7 and once every six years under Chapter 13.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.